Home Social Obituaries Business Sports Letters Events Entertainment

Abigail Gorton wins Ben Castro invite

October 15, 2018
Badger Cross Country
Badger girls medalists Abby Gorton and Madi McIntyre
By Tyler Warner
Photos by Levi Bonnell

The Badgers ran at Pinehurst Golf Course last Thursday for the Ben Castro Invitational, named for the late, former Kellogg head coach. The course was 5k, all natural surfaces and totally flat.

Good weather also helped the Badger runners post great times and set many personal records.

The ladies started off the day.

Abigail Gorton continued her stellar year by running a personal best 19:37 to win the race, only seven seconds from tying the fastest 5k time the Badgers have recorded, set by Jordan Young last year at Lewiston.

It is the second time Abby has broken 20 minutes this year.

Madi McIntyre followed up her strong showing at Lewiston last week with a 10th place medal this week and a new PR. Emily Gorino also ran very well and was 11th, just missing a spot on the awards podium.

In the boys race, Hunter Smith led the way for Bonners Ferry, scoring a fifth place finish.

Conner Alexander was ninth and Sam Gorton took 10th place.

In team scoring the boys took second, losing to Priest River by 12 points but beating IC Academy and 4A Lakeland, who they lost to a couple of weeks ago at the Priest River Ivan Benson Invitational.

The girls finished third out of three complete teams.

The Badgers are hosting the 3A District 1 Championships Thursday, October 18, with the start and finish at Kenny Mendenhall Stadium.

The girls race starts at 1 p.m. and boys race will begin at 1:45 p.m.


Badger results
Boys Girls
11 Hunter Smith 17:31
9 Connor Alexander 17:56:01
12 Sam Gorton 17:59.71
10 Ty Grigg 18:19
11 Austin Donn 18:41
10 Tyler Lucas 18:48
10 Duncan McKechnie 19:08
9 Levi Bonnell 20:16
9 Brian Blackmore 20:21
12 Connor Strickert 20:41
12 Oscar Valladares 20:46
11 Justin Mendenhall 21:12.7
11 Abigail Gorton 19:37
10 Madi McIntyre 22:13
12 Emily Gorino 22:22
9 Camille Ussher 22:36
11 Serenity Fahey 24:26
10 Lauren Onstott 25:35
10 Jenna Brooks 26:06
9 Liliana Brinkman 27:09
12 Stormy Fahey 28:24
9 Elizabeth Bourassa 28:32.8
10 Ella Huggins 29:30.63
10 Erin Dineen 29:35
Badger boys cross country
Badger boys medalist (l-r) in a synchronized shot; Sam Gorton, Hunter Smith and Conner Alexander.

© Kootenai Valley Times
P.O. Box 1625
Bonners Ferry, ID 83806
editor@KootenaiValleyTimes.com