Home Social Obituaries Business Sports Letters Events Entertainment

Badgers shine at Lakeland JV Tourney

December 22, 2018
Seven Badger wrestlers fought in the Lakeland JV Tournament today, and Bryan Durette earned a championship at 132 pounds, Aeden Carpenter won at 152 to help give Bonners Ferry an eighth place team finish of 13 teams competing.

In team scoring, Lakeland led with 257.7 points followed by Post Falls, 218, Coeur d'Alene, 162, Kellogg, 156, Lake City, 155, St. Maries, 150, Moscow 135, Bonners Ferry, 106, Timberlake, 78, Priest River, 72, Sandpoint, 59.5, Medical Lake, 53, and Riverside, 42.

Bonners Ferry results:

106A
Austin Madden (10-3) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) 10-3 won by fall over Peyton Wysong (Lakeland) 7-4 (Fall 1:17)
Round 2 - Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) 10-3 won by fall over Kayelin Otterson (Sandpoint) 2-11 (Fall 2:57)
Round 3 - Zac McLeod (Post Falls) 4-0 won by fall over Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) 10-3 (Fall 1:53)

126A
Spencer Eby (3-3) placed 2nd and scored 21.0 team points.

Round 1 - Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) 3-3 won by fall over Tristyn Frank (Timberlake) 3-5 (Fall 1:18)
Round 2 - Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) 3-3 won by fall over Andrew Stone (Moscow) 7-6 (Fall 1:55)
Round 4 - Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) 3-3 won by fall over Kody Mandarino (Riverside) 2-14 (Fall 2:12)
Round 5 - Mason Keough (Coeur d Alene) 10-2 won by fall over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) 3-3 (Fall 2:22)

126B
Prairie Plaster (0-5) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - Logan Hathaway (Lakeland) 9-2 won by tech fall over Prairie Plaster (Bonners Ferry) 0-5 (TF-1.5 1:49 (17-0))
Round 2 - Caleb Jacobsen (Lakeland) 2-5 won by fall over Prairie Plaster (Bonners Ferry) 0-5 (Fall 1:32)
Round 3 - Matthew Vetter (Moscow) 2-4 won by fall over Prairie Plaster (Bonners Ferry) 0-5 (Fall 0:17)

132C
Bryan Durette (5-7) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Round 1 - Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) 5-7 won by fall over Dakota Dykes (Lake City) 4-10 (Fall 2:51)
Round 2 - Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) 5-7 won by decision over Carver Davis (Sandpoint) 5-2 (Dec 12-11)
Round 3 - Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) 5-7 won by decision over Andy Wallace (Post Falls) 5-5 (Dec 6-3)
Round 4 - Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) 5-7 won by fall over Nick Anderson (Medical Lake) 4-8 (Fall 2:53)

152C
Aeden Carpenter (3-0) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

Round 1 - Aeden Carpenter (Bonners Ferry) 3-0 won by fall over Brody Hoffman (Kellogg) 1-2 (Fall 1:48)
Round 2 - Aeden Carpenter (Bonners Ferry) 3-0 won by fall over Joe Watts (Timberlake) 0-3 (Fall 3:10)
Round 3 - Aeden Carpenter (Bonners Ferry) 3-0 won by fall over Grey Shinkle (Lake City) 3-8 (Fall 1:57)

170C
Connor Underhill (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) 3-1 won by injury default over Mike Richards (Moscow) 0-4 (Inj. 2:41)
Round 2 - Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) 3-1 won by fall over Isaiah Murphy (Moscow) 2-3 (Fall 1:02)
Round 3 - Ian Hampton (Lake City) 8-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) 3-1 (SV-1 4-2)

195B
Wade Rice (1-5) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - David Monti (Post Falls) 1-4 won by fall over Wade Rice (Bonners Ferry) 1-5 (Fall 1:24)
Round 2 - Kyle Sibert (St. Maries) 2-1 won by fall over Wade Rice (Bonners Ferry) 1-5 (Fall 1:48)
Round 3 - Jacob Lafollette (Lakeland) 8-4 won by fall over Wade Rice (Bonners Ferry) 1-5 (Fall 1:07)

© Kootenai Valley Times
P.O. Box 1625
Bonners Ferry, ID 83806
editor@KootenaiValleyTimes.com